layout-head
Modules
· Home
· AvantGo
· Donations
· Forums
· Internet Traffic Report
· Private Messages
· Search
· Your_Account

Google Ads

TweakForce VIPs
Make donations with PayPal!

©
VIP Members

Google
 Forum FAQ  •  Search  •  Memberlist  •  Usergroups   •  Register  •  Profile  •  Log in to check your private messages  •  Log in

Display driver nvlddmkm stopped responding...
Goto page Previous  1, 2
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    TweakForce Forum Index -> Graphics Cards & Mobile GPU Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  

Did you ever experience this problem too?
Yes I did...but I could solve it
34%
 34%  [ 8 ]
Yes I did...and I still suffer getting it
52%
 52%  [ 12 ]
No, I never experienced such thing
13%
 13%  [ 3 ]
Total Votes : 23

Author Message
Semp
TF Admin
TF Admin


Joined: Aug 10, 2007
Posts: 4968
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sun Dec 09, 2007 7:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try installing the newest 169.17 drivers.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
am
Hardcore Member
Hardcore Member


Joined: Aug 15, 2007
Posts: 492

PostPosted: Sun Dec 09, 2007 7:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmm, I remember seeing this type of error in the early days of Vista, not seen it since. As someone commented, is your Vista up to date, esp with the compatibility and reliability patches?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
K2D
Member
Member


Joined: Nov 22, 2007
Posts: 15
Location: Hamburg [Ger]

PostPosted: Mon Dec 10, 2007 7:49 am    Post subject: It's done! No more errors...so far :-P Reply with quote

SemperFi wrote:
Try installing the newest 169.17 drivers.


SemperFi...I'm trieing to supress the euphoria and the gratitude towards your help and my system working but damn...

THANK YOU!!!

I hope from NOW on the error won't occure ever again!

After installing the driver 169.17 my system runs like a charm! Just enjoyed hours of COD 4 without ANY problems!

Thanks again!
I hope this thread helps others with this problem to solve theirs to!

Anyhow...thanks again for the friendly help and support! TwakForce rocks!


Last edited by K2D on Mon Dec 10, 2007 10:16 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
K2D
Member
Member


Joined: Nov 22, 2007
Posts: 15
Location: Hamburg [Ger]

PostPosted: Mon Dec 10, 2007 10:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Evil or Very Mad Mad Evil or Very Mad Mad Evil or Very Mad Mad Evil or Very Mad Mad Evil or Very Mad Mad Evil or Very Mad Mad Evil or Very Mad Mad Evil or Very Mad Mad Evil or Very Mad Mad Evil or Very Mad Mad Evil or Very Mad Mad Evil or Very Mad Mad Evil or Very Mad Mad Evil or Very Mad Mad Evil or Very Mad Mad Evil or Very Mad Mad Evil or Very Mad Mad Evil or Very Mad Mad Evil or Very Mad Mad Evil or Very Mad Mad Evil or Very Mad Mad
DAAAAAAAAAMN! DAAAAAAAAAMN! DAAAAAAAAAMN! DAAAAAAAAAMN!
Evil or Very Mad Mad Evil or Very Mad Mad Evil or Very Mad Mad Evil or Very Mad Mad Evil or Very Mad Mad Evil or Very Mad Mad Evil or Very Mad Mad Evil or Very Mad Mad Evil or Very Mad Mad Evil or Very Mad Mad Evil or Very Mad Mad Evil or Very Mad Mad Evil or Very Mad Mad Evil or Very Mad Mad Evil or Very Mad Mad Evil or Very Mad Mad Evil or Very Mad Mad Evil or Very Mad Mad Evil or Very Mad Mad Evil or Very Mad Mad Evil or Very Mad Mad

I dont have the slightest idea what the F*** happned...I was able to play COD4 for hours without ANY problems...as described before...but now...suddenly...I started Blacksite Area 51 and there...after a few minutes...pam...again blackscreen...again the error...

And then I closed the program...restarted the Pc...started Cod4 and there again...nvlddmkm error...

I'm sooooooo pissed, as I was damn happy thinking the problem would have been solved...finally...but still it remains...

Is there anything I've forgotten or is the almighty sooo bored that he has to tease me? Razz ^^
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Semp
TF Admin
TF Admin


Joined: Aug 10, 2007
Posts: 4968
Location: USA

PostPosted: Mon Dec 10, 2007 12:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

lol owned.

I'd try another power supply if possible. Which one are you using now and how old is it?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
K2D
Member
Member


Joined: Nov 22, 2007
Posts: 15
Location: Hamburg [Ger]

PostPosted: Mon Dec 10, 2007 4:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am using a brandnew Thermaltake Toughpower 750W

Complies with ATX 12V 2.2 & EPS 12V version
Supports Dual Core CPU, Nvidia SLi, and all Multi-GPU technologies.
Built in next generation 8-pin PCI-Express graphic card connector.
Four +12V rails(12V1,12V2,12V3,12V4) supports high-end graphic card and PC system (combined loading of 56A).
Independent Voltage Circuit: offers unflappable current delivery under heavy load and makes voltage output more stable
Active Power Factor Correction (PF>0.99) and high efficiency (up to 85%)
Extremely good voltage regulation (3%): provides steady voltage for system
Industrial grade components (capacitor, transformer, etc)
High reliability: MTBF>120,000 hours
Mirror effect housing and reliable 14cm ball-bearing fan
Protections: Over Current, Over Voltage, and Short-Circuit protection
Safety / EMI Approvals: CE, CB, TUV, FCC, UL, CUL, and BSMI certified


That should be more than enough! Right?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Semp
TF Admin
TF Admin


Joined: Aug 10, 2007
Posts: 4968
Location: USA

PostPosted: Mon Dec 10, 2007 7:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yea that should be fine. Only reason I suggested it is because the error is random now and it sounds like a power issue. But it could very well be Vista still. I haven't seen the error in ages. Only when I first had Vista installed. Are you sure you have all the hotfixes installed? Alot of them aren't on windows update but you can find them here.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
K2D
Member
Member


Joined: Nov 22, 2007
Posts: 15
Location: Hamburg [Ger]

PostPosted: Tue Dec 11, 2007 6:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did I miss something?



Razz
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
fragzouille
Member
Member


Joined: Dec 14, 2007
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sat Dec 15, 2007 7:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Have you tried to disable driver'response polling ?

Create a .reg file and insert this :

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\GraphicsDrivers]
"TdrLevel"=dword:00000000
"TdrDdiDelay"=dword:00000420
"TdrDebugMode"=dword:00000001
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
K2D
Member
Member


Joined: Nov 22, 2007
Posts: 15
Location: Hamburg [Ger]

PostPosted: Sun Dec 23, 2007 4:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

fragzouille wrote:
Have you tried to disable driver'response polling ?

Create a .reg file and insert this :

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\GraphicsDrivers]
"TdrLevel"=dword:00000000
"TdrDdiDelay"=dword:00000420
"TdrDebugMode"=dword:00000001



Didn't work either!

What worked for me was turning off the PC at night...that delayed the error for a while...but now...playing Gears of War...even turning off the PC for hours before gaming doesn't help, the game crashes...as it always used to...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
austenn
Beta Tester
Beta Tester


Joined: Aug 26, 2007
Posts: 387
Location: Adelaide, Australia

PostPosted: Thu Jan 17, 2008 1:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

no ones mentioned to make sure you have the latest direct X installe (u may altreayd have ths). In the 1st few posts you said you had done a reformat right?/when was the last time u did? i ask, becasue ive had this error A LOT, i dont have it anymore, but i found that 2 times in the recent-ish past i did a complete reformat and used the same nvidia driver that i had previosuly had with the error, but with the clean insatll everything worked and no more error. i know driver cleaners are suppose to remove eevryhting, but given my experience, it seems this wasnt the case. So with the knowledgae u have now, defiently try this.

also u mentioned that you DISAbLED your creative 2 zs, i would uninasatlll, however creative drivers are a bitch to remove. So when you do a clean insatll, unplug ya audigy 2 zs and dont insatll those drivers. and use ya on aboard for testing...also limit everytijg tat is plugged into ya system, extra pci cards, usb devces, and limit the drivers you insatll to the basic, chipset, sound, and video on the clean install....keep everyhting as lean as possible.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    TweakForce Forum Index -> Graphics Cards & Mobile GPU Support All times are GMT - 4 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group
Forums ©
layout-foot