layout-head
Modules
· Home
· AvantGo
· Donations
· Forums
· Internet Traffic Report
· Private Messages
· Search
· Your_Account

Google Ads

TweakForce VIPs
Make donations with PayPal!

©
VIP Members

Google
 Forum FAQ  •  Search  •  Memberlist  •  Usergroups   •  Register  •  Profile  •  Log in to check your private messages  •  Log in

Display driver nvlddmkm stopped responding...
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    TweakForce Forum Index -> Graphics Cards & Mobile GPU Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  

Did you ever experience this problem too?
Yes I did...but I could solve it
34%
 34%  [ 8 ]
Yes I did...and I still suffer getting it
52%
 52%  [ 12 ]
No, I never experienced such thing
13%
 13%  [ 3 ]
Total Votes : 23

Author Message
K2D
Member
Member


Joined: Nov 22, 2007
Posts: 15
Location: Hamburg [Ger]

PostPosted: Fri Dec 07, 2007 12:32 am    Post subject: Display driver nvlddmkm stopped responding... Reply with quote

_____________________________________
Original Post

Dear forum members,
I am so damn tired of the "Display driver nvlddmkm stopped responding and has recovered" error!
I had it since I first installed Vista x64 on my system, running my 8800GTS xtreme edition from xfx.

The sumarized story:
1. "Display driver nvlddmkm stopped responding and has recovered" error -> Different 8800gts vista 64 drivers + nTune installed
2. Windows Vista reinstall= error on XTreme-G 169.04 Vista 64bit driver --> (almost) no error on 163.75 vista 64
3. Installed nTune= "Display driver nvlddmkm stopped responding and has recovered" error more frequently: each 1-10minutes
4. Uninstalled nTune again -> still getting the error

Drivers tried:
• 158.24_forceware_winvista_64bit_english_whql
• 162.18_Vista64_forceware_whql
• 162.22_forceware_winvista_64bit_international_whql
• 162.50_quadro_winvista_64bit_english_whql
• 163.44_forceware_winvista_64bit_english_beta
• 163.67_forceware_winvista_64bit_english_beta
• 163.69_forceware_winvista_64bit_english_whql
• 163.75_forceware_winvista_64bit_international_beta
• 163.75_forceware_winvista_64bit_international_whql
• 169.09_forceware_winvista_64bit_english_beta
• 169.12_forceware_winvista_64bit_english_beta
• XTreme-G 169.04 Vista 64bit

Games error occurred in:
 Crysis
 Call of Duty 4
 Need for Speed Pro Street
 Bioshock

Exact error description:

While gaming after 1-10 minutes screen turns black...sound off..
ctrl+shift+esc -> task manager -> back to desktop
=> game sound comes back
maximizing game again = screen freezes approx. each 5 seconds

Restarting the game= blacksreen almost immediately after loading screen.

PC reboot: blackscreen again after 1-10 minutes

Tried solutions:

• Uninstalled driver…cleared out leftovers with Driver sweeper and Driver cleaner pro
• Changed nvlddmkm.sys in windows/system32 to nvlddmkm.sys.old
• Changed nvlddmkm.sy_ via Command Prompt execute.exe to nvlddmkm.sys + copied to system32
• Set memory (2048MB DDR2 Corsair Value-Kit CL 5, PC5400/667) clock to 667 limit
• Changed Multi Display / Mixed GPU acceleration option from Sli to Single display performance mode
• Looked in creative console for entertainment mode  couldn’t find such a thing

Please help me! I couldn’t give you a more detailed explanation…this should actually do it!
I just want to get rid of this annoying error!

I guess it’s all about nTune but you guys tell me!

If there are any questions left, don’t hesitate to ask me!
I beg you not to give any stupid unqualified answers which won’t really help me out!

Thank y’all in advance

_________________________________
EDIT:

Steps to solve the Problem:

These are the steps i've collected so far for solving the problem (although I couldn't solve it myself yet)


1. Uninstall old driver -> In Programs and Features -> In device manager -> delete leftovers in safe mode with driver cleaner.net or pro
2. Install new driver (f.e. 169.17_forceware_winvista_64bit_beta)
3. DONT INSTALL nTune! Uninstall if installed
4. Make sure the Mainboard Chipset & Bios drivers are up to date
5. Make sue you have all the Windows Updates (including the Hotfixes mentioned on the nvidia page) installed.
6. Check your Ram settings in Bios. Limit the Ram clock to the stock speed (written on label)
7. Change Multi Display / Mixed GPU acceleration option from Sli to Single display performance mode
8. Rightclick on the executable or shortcut of the Game or Program the Display Error occurs in. Properties-> compability-> check the boxes: Disable visual themes & Disable Desktop Composition -> Apply
9. In some cases the Creative Sound Card my also be an error source!



What else is there to do?


Last edited by K2D on Mon Dec 10, 2007 10:07 am; edited 7 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
adrichardson
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: Aug 12, 2007
Posts: 2489

PostPosted: Fri Dec 07, 2007 9:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is you graphics card overclocked? If so, set it back to stock.

Please follow these basic steps:
Uninstall ntune.
Uninstall your current driver.
Boot into safemode and run drivercleaner.net (it's worth paying for).
Reboot an install a newer driver.
Reboot.
Disable all Nvidia programs that run at startup (run>msconfig, uncheck anything nvidia under startup)
Install rivatuner (don't waste your time with ntune).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
K2D
Member
Member


Joined: Nov 22, 2007
Posts: 15
Location: Hamburg [Ger]

PostPosted: Fri Dec 07, 2007 9:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

My graphics card is overclocked by xfx...so i already have the stock clock!

nTune is already uninstalled!

And I uninstalled the driver using driver cleaner pro.
Then I installed the mentioned drivers!
I haven't tried to uncheck the nvidia programs for startup...gona try it now!

_ _ _ _ _ _
EDIT:

Disabled:
NVIDIA Driver Helper Service
NVIDIA Media Center -Systemtraysymbol
NVIDIA Graphicscard helper
Portrait Displays Display Tune Service

Still I get the error!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
snout
Beta Tester
Beta Tester


Joined: Aug 14, 2007
Posts: 408
Location: UK COVENTRY

PostPosted: Fri Dec 07, 2007 3:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sad sorry to hear this buddy but your not on your own. Im going to post another forum link - EVGA, I hope the mods dont delete it as it may help many more.

Now unfortunetley its a big thread but if it helps out = alls well.

Please feedback if you get this error fixed - i have never seen this at all on my 8800gtx.
Dont take the first answer as gospel - as it seems some thinks its memory some M/Board and some think the vid card as crapped out.

GOODLUCK
OK Thread acting up - go to evga forums / e-GeForce 8 Series, scroll down a little you will see it.
http://evga.com/forums/tm.asp?m=124519 working again Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
fluidz
Member
Member


Joined: Aug 29, 2007
Posts: 31
Location: Birmingham Uk

PostPosted: Fri Dec 07, 2007 8:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dropping my Ram speed from Auto to stock speed fixed my problem with this file. I had the same issue..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
EvilAP
Dedicated Member
Dedicated Member


Joined: Aug 25, 2007
Posts: 104

PostPosted: Fri Dec 07, 2007 10:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Only times I've ever had that issue was with buggy games. Otherwise that doesn't crop up.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
K2D
Member
Member


Joined: Nov 22, 2007
Posts: 15
Location: Hamburg [Ger]

PostPosted: Sat Dec 08, 2007 12:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

fluidz wrote:
Dropping my Ram speed from Auto to stock speed fixed my problem with this file. I had the same issue..


Thats what I already tried...the next thing to do would be underclocking...what would really suck (am I allowed to use such words here?...) as 665 is already slow enough...but dropping it even more?`...would be a shame!

A guy from the nvidia forum posted me this:

>>>Without knowing all the details of your hardware/drivers/Bios:

Since you said you're running stock clocking, I would do the following in order:

1. MemTest86 (run for at least 1 hour) - free, google them
2. Prime95 (run for at least 1 hour on all cores) - free, google them

If 1 and 2 pass without any issues:

3. Get latest BIOS for motherboard (disable onboard devices you don't use)
4. Get latest chipset drivers for the motherboard
5. Make sure you download all the Vista x64 KB's per nVidia instructions (some of these do NOT get loaded via Windows Update)
6. If you have a Creative Labs sound card, do NOT use it and use onboard RealTek HD audio (latest driver is 1.82)
7. Install latest OpenAl (google it, tis free)
<<<

So now I'll run those tests and as I've already tried most things he mentioned I'll just take out my Creative soundcard and install the OpenAl drivers...
well...I somehow can't belive its gona work...but you'll be the first ones to know Razz
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
JoseyWales
Beta Tester
Beta Tester


Joined: Aug 19, 2007
Posts: 541

PostPosted: Sat Dec 08, 2007 8:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

have you updated vista.

id also check for dirty fans and heatsinks. also make sure the gpu fan is working. please post your temps.

i was having problems with resets and besods running 4 gig of ram but reseting the bios and cofiging it again cured it. i also figured out how to get media center to work right with 4 gig f memory.

im using an xfi with no problems.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Starbuck
Beta Tester
Beta Tester


Joined: Aug 19, 2007
Posts: 399
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Sat Dec 08, 2007 9:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have the same problem too. Not in games, but with Adobe Premiere. The most stupid thing is, when I press "space" to play my made movie, it plays for a couple of sec. The screen goes black and I get this dumb error. But it also happens on my laptop (which has an ATI). I even reverted back to the standard Vista drivers on my laptop, same error. Confused

/EDIT: one thing that helped was to edit the shortcut and under "compatibility" check "turn off desktop something" (I have a dutch version where it's called "bureaubladsamenstelling uitschakelen".
But this only helps it stop for sometime. After a while it will still pop up but not so much.

/PS: I love your avatar K2D Very Happy

/EDIT2: I also have installed all the latest KB updates for Vista, running the latest motherboard drivers and BIOS, et cetera. Even flashed a Beta BIOS, still no luck.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
JoseyWales
Beta Tester
Beta Tester


Joined: Aug 19, 2007
Posts: 541

PostPosted: Sat Dec 08, 2007 11:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i have to start media player as soon as the pc boots. and then turn on the tv. if i wait then it wont work. i think it needs to allocate memory ahead of other things or something. try doing the same with adobe and see if it works then. it takes kike 30 seconds or better to load the tuner in MP. i shut down media player after that. it loads fast after that. instantly. if i dont it wont work or the video chops really bad like im getting 1 frame a second or something.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
K2D
Member
Member


Joined: Nov 22, 2007
Posts: 15
Location: Hamburg [Ger]

PostPosted: Sat Dec 08, 2007 11:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Starbuck wrote:


/PS: I love your avatar K2D Very Happy



Thanks! Made it myself...once upon a time...took 4 pics of Dr Frog and made a gif out of it X-D


Ok...back to business

I just checked my temp...
http://forums.nvidia.com/index.php?act=Attach&type=post&id=6449
check them out here!
core temp between 50-70C
At the point when the error came up it wasn't even at its highest state!

looks nothing like a heat or fan problem!
(My sys fans are prefectly intact...and my thermaltake tower does a great cooling job with its 3 fans...and keeps the dust away with filters)

I've also already had all the KB updates and the other windows updates installed...it makes no difference!

I'm doomed[/url]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
K2D
Member
Member


Joined: Nov 22, 2007
Posts: 15
Location: Hamburg [Ger]

PostPosted: Sat Dec 08, 2007 11:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

*Double Post Alert*

I just wanted to make an addition to my post above with the tips from the nvidia forum I got...and the results:

3. Get latest BIOS for motherboard (disable onboard devices you don't use)
-> Already had: BIOS Version:612W1P34 Release Date:03/21/2007

4. Get latest chipset drivers for the motherboard
-> Already had: NVIDIA Chipset Driver Version:9.14 NVIDIA MCP55 Chipset Driver Version:9.23

5. Make sure you download all the Vista x64 KB's per nVidia instructions (some of these do NOT get loaded via Windows Update)
-> I've got all KB's installed...


6. If you have a Creative Labs sound card, do NOT use it and use onboard RealTek HD audio (latest driver is 1.82)
-> Disabled the Creative sound blaster audigy 2zs

7. Install latest OpenAl (google it, tis free)
-> installed...

Still I get the error
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Semp
TF Admin
TF Admin


Joined: Aug 10, 2007
Posts: 4968
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sat Dec 08, 2007 3:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try disabling Aero, Desktop Composition, Readyboost, and superfetch. See if the problem persists. If no then slowly enable each feature (1 per day) testing along the way. Disabling the Aero Theme Service seemed to fix the issue for me but I have all of the above disabled as well.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
adrichardson
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: Aug 12, 2007
Posts: 2489

PostPosted: Sat Dec 08, 2007 9:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You could also try a different driver cleaner. I'm not sure how thorough drivercleaner pro is in Vista. I switched to drivercleaner.net and it finds a lot more leftovers...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
K2D
Member
Member


Joined: Nov 22, 2007
Posts: 15
Location: Hamburg [Ger]

PostPosted: Sun Dec 09, 2007 10:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

SemperFi wrote:
Try disabling Aero, Desktop Composition, Readyboost, and superfetch. See if the problem persists. If no then slowly enable each feature (1 per day) testing along the way. Disabling the Aero Theme Service seemed to fix the issue for me but I have all of the above disabled as well.


THX

I tried disabling Aero before but it didn't change anything back then...but I dunno...somehow after all the things I had done now this was most probably the one thing missing!

Anyhow...I started Blacksite Area 51 and played for half an hour...no error..then i went to bed with the game still running...I slept for...6 hours or something...and when I turned on my monitor again...still NO ERROR!!

I'm gona test some other games but you may have solved my problem!
Thanks!!!


ps: I'm gona update my first post so ppl who just got here having the problem can directly solve it!



______________________________
EDIT:

STILL NOT SOLVED!

I just tested COD4...I still have the problem as before...nothing has changed!
I have no Idea why I didn't get the error on Area 51...but I was soo glad...and now... -.-
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    TweakForce Forum Index -> Graphics Cards & Mobile GPU Support All times are GMT - 4 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group
Forums ©
layout-foot