layout-head
TweakForce VIPs
Make donations with PayPal!

©
VIP Members

Modules
· Home
· AvantGo
· Donations
· Downloads
· Forums
· Internet Traffic Report
· Private Messages
· Search
· SpeedTest
· Stories Archive
· Submit News
· Top 10
· Topics
· Web Links
· Your_Account

Top10 Downloads
· 1: Xtreme-G 182.06m XP32
· 2: Xtreme-G 177.92 XP 32bit
· 3: Xtreme-G 182.06m Vista32
· 4: Xtreme-G 182.08 XP32
· 5: Xtreme-G 185.81 XP32
· 6: Xtreme-G 190.62m Win7/Vista32
· 7: Xtreme-G 195.62 Win7/Vista64
· 8: XG 11.2 Mobility Win7 Vista 64bit
· 9: Xtreme-G 195.62 XP32
· 10: Xtreme-G 190.62m Win7/Vista64

Google Ads

Google
 Forum FAQ  •  Search  •  Memberlist  •  Usergroups   •  Register  •  Profile  •  Log in to check your private messages  •  Log in

FireFox 4 Beta1

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    TweakForce Forum Index -> General Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
BopChizzle
TF Admin
TF Admin


Joined: Aug 10, 2007
Posts: 1111
Location: The Internet,USA

PostPosted: Tue Jul 06, 2010 9:16 pm    Post subject: FireFox 4 Beta1 Reply with quote

pwns

http://www.mozilla.com/en-US/firefox/all-beta.html
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
dragondale13
Hardcore Member
Hardcore Member


Joined: Oct 31, 2008
Posts: 586
Location: Trinidad & Tobago, W.I.

PostPosted: Tue Jul 20, 2010 12:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Which one is better to use for streaming audio/video? This or chrome beta? I've been using chrome for sometime now but as of lately youtube videos & flashplayer beta I think in general have been kind of flakey.You think this new version of firefox might be better?
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Semp
TF Admin
TF Admin


Joined: Aug 10, 2007
Posts: 4652
Location: USA

PostPosted: Tue Jul 20, 2010 3:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I can tell you streaming from netflix does not work with FF beta.
_________________
Intel i7 3930K | Corsair H100 | GIGABYTE GA-X79-UD3 | 16Gb DDR3 2133 Mushkin Redline
ZOTAC GTX 980 AMP! Omega | Kingwin Pipe-Rock Modular 1000w
120Gb Samsung SSD | 2x 1TB Seagate Barracuda
Asus Xonar DG | Win8.1 Pro x64


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
NoVaTuRiEnT
Beta Tester
Beta Tester


Joined: Aug 30, 2007
Posts: 146
Location: South Australia, Adelaide Hills

PostPosted: Tue Jul 20, 2010 10:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've been using the win64 version of 4.0b2pre

Currently in use:
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; Windows NT 6.1; Win64; x64; en-US; rv:2.0b2pre) Gecko/20100718 Minefield/4.0b2pre

Only problem with this is that the Check for Updates option says that there's no updates available.
But when I check Mozilla's FTP (http://ftp.mozilla.org/pub/mozilla.org/firefox/nightly/latest-trunk/), there's an update.

My browsing is pretty basic and I don't really use stuff like Flash.
So I'm not sure if this version would be a viable option for others yet.

_________________
Ivy Bridge 3770K @ 3.9GHz | 1x Gigabyte Windforce 3 OC GTX780 3GB | ASUS P8Z77-V PREMIUM | Seasonic 1000W 80+ Platinum
Yamakasi Catleap 2B Extreme Overclock Edition @ 118Hz | MUSILAND Monitor 03 US | Beyerdynamic DT990 250
G.Skill RipjawsZ 16GB DDR3 @ 2133Mhz 9-11-10-28-2N | CM Storm Quickfire CHERRY MX RED KB | Steelseries SENSEI Pro Gaming Laser Mouse | Razor eXactMat

Drives: 1x Intel 330 Series 120GB SSD | 1x WD Velociraptor 600GB 10k | 3x WD Elements RE 2TB 7.2k | 1x WD Elements RE 4TB 7.2k


Current Graphics Driver: Xtreme-G 320.49 Beta

YouTube Channels: QualityIsNice, SpeedrunsUnited
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Steve30x
Beta Tester
Beta Tester


Joined: Aug 18, 2007
Posts: 1576
Location: Ireland

PostPosted: Wed Jul 21, 2010 3:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I tried the 64Bit version and some flash based videos wouldnt work. It constantly asked to update flash player even though it was installed , so I reinstalled flash and it still didnt work.

I also tried the 32bit version and I find the latest Chrome beta to be faster.
_________________
Case : Fractal Design Define R4
CPU : Intel Core I5 760 @ 3.6GHZ 1.2V
GPU : Palit GTX680
Motherboard : Asus Maximus III Gene
RAM : 8GIG Corsair XMS3 DDR3 1600mhz
Power Supply :Corsair HX1000
Monitor : BenQ XL2411Z 1080P
Soundcard : Asus Xonar D2
Speakers : Logitech Z906





http://tweakforce.com/modules.php?name=Forums&file=search&search_id=newposts - check for new posts on TweakForce
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
dragondale13
Hardcore Member
Hardcore Member


Joined: Oct 31, 2008
Posts: 586
Location: Trinidad & Tobago, W.I.

PostPosted: Wed Jul 21, 2010 7:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Think I'll have to agree with Steve30x.New Chrome beta does seem faster and more stable.
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Semp
TF Admin
TF Admin


Joined: Aug 10, 2007
Posts: 4652
Location: USA

PostPosted: Wed Jul 21, 2010 8:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I left Chrome when I learned it was indexing secured sites like bank sites and paypal. I'll give up some speed for more security. If they ever get this sorted and add a popup/spyware blocking plugin (adblock) then I would be willing to try it again.
_________________
Intel i7 3930K | Corsair H100 | GIGABYTE GA-X79-UD3 | 16Gb DDR3 2133 Mushkin Redline
ZOTAC GTX 980 AMP! Omega | Kingwin Pipe-Rock Modular 1000w
120Gb Samsung SSD | 2x 1TB Seagate Barracuda
Asus Xonar DG | Win8.1 Pro x64


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
GOZ
TF Admin
TF Admin


Joined: Aug 11, 2007
Posts: 1066
Location: USA

PostPosted: Wed Jul 21, 2010 10:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Semp wrote:
I left Chrome when I learned it was indexing secured sites like bank sites and paypal. I'll give up some speed for more security. If they ever get this sorted and add a popup/spyware blocking plugin (adblock) then I would be willing to try it again.


They have adblock lol Shocked
_________________
XTreme-G nVidia Driver Modder

Manufacturer: GOZ
Processor: Q9550 @ 4.25GHz cooled by H2O
Mobo: GIGABYTE EP45-UD3P
Memory: 8gigs Kingston Hyper X 1066
Hard Drive: 2x 74gig Raptors in Raid 0/WD 640
Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 770 SC 4gig
Monitor: BenQ FP202W
Sound Card: Creative XTreme Gamer X-Fi
Speakers/Headphones: Logitech Z-5500 5.1/PS3 HeadSet
Keyboard: Razer Lycosa
Mouse: Razer Death Adder
Mouse Surface: Razor DESTRUCTOR
Windows 8 Pro 64bit


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Semp
TF Admin
TF Admin


Joined: Aug 10, 2007
Posts: 4652
Location: USA

PostPosted: Thu Jul 22, 2010 12:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

...and the other?
_________________
Intel i7 3930K | Corsair H100 | GIGABYTE GA-X79-UD3 | 16Gb DDR3 2133 Mushkin Redline
ZOTAC GTX 980 AMP! Omega | Kingwin Pipe-Rock Modular 1000w
120Gb Samsung SSD | 2x 1TB Seagate Barracuda
Asus Xonar DG | Win8.1 Pro x64


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
austenn
Beta Tester
Beta Tester


Joined: Aug 26, 2007
Posts: 387
Location: Adelaide, Australia

PostPosted: Thu Jul 22, 2010 3:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Steve30x wrote:
I tried the 64Bit version and some flash based videos wouldnt work. It constantly asked to update flash player even though it was installed , so I reinstalled flash and it still didnt work.

I also tried the 32bit version and I find the latest Chrome beta to be faster.


Steve, its the age old thing.....adobe has not released a 64bit version of flash....doesnt matter how many times you install flash 32bit, flash won't work in any 64bot browser...unless you run linux....but thats another story!
_________________
-Gaming-
Q6600 G0 - Swiftech Apoggee GTX @ 4ghz | DFI LANPARTY LT X48 T2R @ 1900 |
6gb OCZ Reaper @ 1100mhz
| eVGA 280 GTX Super Clocked |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Steve30x
Beta Tester
Beta Tester


Joined: Aug 18, 2007
Posts: 1576
Location: Ireland

PostPosted: Thu Jul 22, 2010 3:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Semp wrote:
I left Chrome when I learned it was indexing secured sites like bank sites and paypal. I'll give up some speed for more security. If they ever get this sorted and add a popup/spyware blocking plugin (adblock) then I would be willing to try it again.


I'm using Chrome in sandboxie so I am not worried. Also Avast is protecting me and there is a HTTPS plugin for chrome which I have installed with Adblock
_________________
Case : Fractal Design Define R4
CPU : Intel Core I5 760 @ 3.6GHZ 1.2V
GPU : Palit GTX680
Motherboard : Asus Maximus III Gene
RAM : 8GIG Corsair XMS3 DDR3 1600mhz
Power Supply :Corsair HX1000
Monitor : BenQ XL2411Z 1080P
Soundcard : Asus Xonar D2
Speakers : Logitech Z906





http://tweakforce.com/modules.php?name=Forums&file=search&search_id=newposts - check for new posts on TweakForce
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    TweakForce Forum Index -> General Software All times are GMT - 4 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group
Forums ©
layout-foot
K륧ëR§ö§ë & §ëMPëRFï are your WebAdmins
Special Thanks To 1337Hardware,
For Providing Server Technology & Deployment.
"Unlimited" Support And Services Provided By:http://KeyPromptLLC.com