layout-head
Modules
· Home
· AvantGo
· Donations
· Forums
· Internet Traffic Report
· Private Messages
· Search
· Your_Account

Google Ads

TweakForce VIPs
Make donations with PayPal!

©
VIP Members

Google
 Forum FAQ  •  Search  •  Memberlist  •  Usergroups   •  Register  •  Profile  •  Log in to check your private messages  •  Log in

TWIMTBP Suxx !!!111

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    TweakForce Forum Index -> Gaming - Benchmark Forum
View previous topic :: View next topic  

Its meant to be played ?
Its pure Sabotage on ati
10%
 10%  [ 1 ]
Its just tested and optimized for NV
70%
 70%  [ 7 ]
I am a Fanboy nc
20%
 20%  [ 2 ]
Total Votes : 10

Author Message
WormKing
Hardcore Member
Hardcore Member


Joined: Dec 29, 2007
Posts: 1950
Location: Hamburg Germany

PostPosted: Tue Oct 13, 2009 7:05 pm    Post subject: TWIMTBP Suxx !!!111 Reply with quote

Ive installed Batman AA on my gaming rig yesterday.

i have an ati 4770 and 61fps av. @ 1680x1050 everything max.

but i cant enable AA ingame and when i force it via tray tools @2x AA
i get a framedrop from 61 to 17.... xD


All because of this "Its meant to be payed!" bribery from nv.
In the demo it was the same , when you change the hw id of your vga in the batman cfg from ati to nv, A.A.-Bra kadabra, you had an ingame AA switch and it worked great. so its not a bug of the ati driver...

but i cant do things like this , because of this nice secure rom shite.
Great

Sure the u.t 3 engine didnt support aa, but its just a joke that when i force it, i get framedrops from 61 ->17 with 2x aa.
imao next step is that ati user have no colors cause it was just tested with nv cards. Razz

Nvidia should stop their dirty games of empty plastic case vga presentations and shit like this.

its just anoying and kills their reputation completly. Just a Shame that the leading company needs shitty tricks like this !
same as in nfs shift and resident evil 5 its pure ati sabotage not nv optimized...

"The Way its meant to be payed"
just need to let it out...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
blitz00
Beta Tester
Beta Tester


Joined: Aug 16, 2007
Posts: 848
Location: Vegas

PostPosted: Tue Oct 13, 2009 10:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Or ATI could've got with the developers to make sure it worked like nvidia had to. Nvidia worked closely with them obviously because its a TWIMTBP game but as nvidia stated when this issue first came out, ATI could've worked with them but did not.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Semp
TF Admin
TF Admin


Joined: Aug 10, 2007
Posts: 4968
Location: USA

PostPosted: Tue Oct 13, 2009 11:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Batman and RE:5 both run great on my 4870x2m but I am not using AA. The jaggies aren't too annoying in 1920x1080 res on a 19" monitor. Can you up the resolution instead of forcing AA?

Is there a crack for the game? Another solution would be to DL the crack to bypass Securom and change the settings like you did with the demo.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Frames
Hardcore Member
Hardcore Member


Joined: Mar 29, 2008
Posts: 491
Location: West Michigan

PostPosted: Tue Oct 13, 2009 11:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sigh. Here we go againz. lololol
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Radical_53
Beta Tester
Beta Tester


Joined: Aug 24, 2007
Posts: 783

PostPosted: Wed Oct 14, 2009 4:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I heard pretty much the same thing blitz said on this matter.
Nvidia worked together with the developer to find a specific fix and get rid of the issues and implement the AA hack into the game launcher (for example).
Something else they said made sense to me: They just made the game better for Nvidia cards, their implementations didn't make it any worse for the ATI users. I guess that's a fair deal than overall.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SCAVENGER1
Beta Tester
Beta Tester


Joined: Aug 10, 2007
Posts: 3089
Location: USA / Illinois

PostPosted: Wed Oct 14, 2009 11:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

just think with DIRT 2 its DX11 so anyone with a 5870 and WIN7 can play it but not no one else .

or until the new nvidia gtx300 come out with there dx11 enable, if they get it that is , i think ?

anyways ATI got a few things over nvidia before in other game though as well. just that now the last couple of yrs nvidia has now gotten some of the attention .

anyways i hope i can get to see what a ATI user is all about real soon and i hope by this Friday, well i hope that is......
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger
vläd
TF Admin
TF Admin


Joined: Aug 13, 2007
Posts: 894
Location: S.W. Desert USA

PostPosted: Wed Oct 14, 2009 2:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK, this BS has received waaaay too much bandwidth online, IMHO.

The real question, (which should be directed towards ATI) is;
"Why didn't ATI work with Edios as closely as nVidia did?"

And BTW, it seems that ATI is throwing another rock at someone's house...
http://techreport.com/articles.x/17732
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
WormKing
Hardcore Member
Hardcore Member


Joined: Dec 29, 2007
Posts: 1950
Location: Hamburg Germany

PostPosted: Wed Oct 14, 2009 8:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

it looks ok @ my res. i could crank it up to 1080p, but i dont need it.

i was just very pissed after i set my aa to 2x and the game became unplayable.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
adrichardson
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: Aug 12, 2007
Posts: 2489

PostPosted: Sun Oct 18, 2009 4:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think it's more a case of ATI not bothering to work on a fix, than Nvidia bribing devs to lock their cards out. From what I've seen, ATI is as slow as ever with bug fixes - I'm still getting micro stuttering in FC2 Sad There's clearly a fix, if Nvidia has AA, so it's probably more a case of Nvidia refusing to test it on ATI hardware or something.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sycuss
Beta Tester
Beta Tester


Joined: Aug 11, 2007
Posts: 2190

PostPosted: Sun Oct 18, 2009 9:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

adrichardson wrote:
I think it's more a case of ATI not bothering to work on a fix, than Nvidia bribing devs to lock their cards out. From what I've seen, ATI is as slow as ever with bug fixes - I'm still getting micro stuttering in FC2 Sad There's clearly a fix, if Nvidia has AA, so it's probably more a case of Nvidia refusing to test it on ATI hardware or something.


also why should nvida test it on their competitiors hardware.....?

that be like giving them a free cookie.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
WormKing
Hardcore Member
Hardcore Member


Joined: Dec 29, 2007
Posts: 1950
Location: Hamburg Germany

PostPosted: Mon Oct 19, 2009 11:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i am not sure that this is just an unwanted side effect of nv optimized games....

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
WormKing
Hardcore Member
Hardcore Member


Joined: Dec 29, 2007
Posts: 1950
Location: Hamburg Germany

PostPosted: Tue Oct 20, 2009 8:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

this game is another too early released shitty console portation with realtek onbord sound n ati vga problems and anoying securerom.

but its fun Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    TweakForce Forum Index -> Gaming - Benchmark Forum All times are GMT - 4 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group
Forums ©
layout-foot