layout-head
Modules
· Home
· AvantGo
· Donations
· Forums
· Internet Traffic Report
· Private Messages
· Search
· Your_Account

Google Ads

TweakForce VIPs
Make donations with PayPal!

©
VIP Members

Google
 Forum FAQ  •  Search  •  Memberlist  •  Usergroups   •  Register  •  Profile  •  Log in to check your private messages  •  Log in

8gigs of ram?
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    TweakForce Forum Index -> Hardware - Software Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  

what should i do ?
create a ram disk for the pagefile
40%
 40%  [ 2 ]
use it as readyboost with eboostr
40%
 40%  [ 2 ]
sell one mofu kit and stick with 4gigs of ram
20%
 20%  [ 1 ]
Total Votes : 5

Author Message
WormKing
Hardcore Member
Hardcore Member


Joined: Dec 29, 2007
Posts: 1950
Location: Hamburg Germany

PostPosted: Thu Apr 02, 2009 7:37 am    Post subject: 8gigs of ram? Reply with quote

i bought 8gb of ddr 2 gskill 1000mhz cheap.

i dont know what to do with it.. Question Question Question

1: create a ram disk for my pagefile ?
2: use 4-5gigs as readyboost with eboostr ?
3: sell that mofu and stick with 4gigs of ram ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JoseyWales
Beta Tester
Beta Tester


Joined: Aug 19, 2007
Posts: 541

PostPosted: Thu Apr 02, 2009 8:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

How much are you wanting for them? im runnig 6 gig @ 800(900) and wouldn't mind 8 if icould get it cheap enough. pretty much broke, but if the price is right.......
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
WormKing
Hardcore Member
Hardcore Member


Joined: Dec 29, 2007
Posts: 1950
Location: Hamburg Germany

PostPosted: Thu Apr 02, 2009 8:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i paid 34 euros for a new 4 gig kit Smile but im from europe , the shipping would cost more then the ram.
i also bought 8gig ocz vista gold 800mhz for a friend for 50 euro bucks.
ram prices are just lol nowadays... Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sycuss
Beta Tester
Beta Tester


Joined: Aug 11, 2007
Posts: 2190

PostPosted: Thu Apr 02, 2009 5:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dude Put ur new 8gigs of ram in ur PC and USE them u have aa 64bit OS..... and from ur specs this ram is faster than ur other ram.

Sell the old ram.. Use the NEW FAST Ram and ALL OF IT.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
BopChizzle
TF Admin
TF Admin


Joined: Aug 10, 2007
Posts: 1111
Location: The Internet,USA

PostPosted: Thu Apr 02, 2009 5:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i dunno but if u do the ramdisk thing... let me know how that works out
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
WormKing
Hardcore Member
Hardcore Member


Joined: Dec 29, 2007
Posts: 1950
Location: Hamburg Germany

PostPosted: Thu Apr 02, 2009 8:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i will use 4 gigs of gskill anyway Razz

but i am not sure if 8 gigs make that much sense.
8gigs as ram just sucks!

maybe 4-5 gig as readyboost , but thats also kind of a waste in my opinion.

ive read an article about using ram as a ram disk for the pagefile..
maybe i will try this.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BopChizzle
TF Admin
TF Admin


Joined: Aug 10, 2007
Posts: 1111
Location: The Internet,USA

PostPosted: Thu Apr 02, 2009 9:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yeah, u got me goin.. think im gonna try the ramdisk now.. i didnt even think about that shit, i got 8GB from sycuss for like 70 bucks shipped
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
SCAVENGER1
Beta Tester
Beta Tester


Joined: Aug 10, 2007
Posts: 3089
Location: USA / Illinois

PostPosted: Thu Apr 02, 2009 10:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

got 8gigs of ram and i like it so far. and i have xp 32bit and vista 64bit with no problem with either of them. so i would say use the 8gigs of ram and sell the old sht
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger
Sycuss
Beta Tester
Beta Tester


Joined: Aug 11, 2007
Posts: 2190

PostPosted: Fri Apr 03, 2009 12:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

exactly as the previous poster mentioned Vista 64 bit really does a great job with using the extra mem and games do play with it....

What is a ram disk... Googling now.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
WormKing
Hardcore Member
Hardcore Member


Joined: Dec 29, 2007
Posts: 1950
Location: Hamburg Germany

PostPosted: Fri Apr 03, 2009 6:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

vista uses the 8 gigs as readyboost anyway. thats an option here also. i have the vista readyboost service disabled and eboostr installed. (1 gig ram and 4 gigs on my raid for readyboost now.)


ram disk:
http://www.mydigitallife.info/2007/05/27/free-ramdisk-for-windows-vista-xp-2000-and-2003-server/

i will def try 3 gigs as ram disk for my pagefile with xp also.

the ram is on the road... Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
WormKing
Hardcore Member
Hardcore Member


Joined: Dec 29, 2007
Posts: 1950
Location: Hamburg Germany

PostPosted: Sat Apr 04, 2009 8:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok first run with eboostr...



srry for the res and my messed up desk. Very Happy
need to do some testing with the 4 gig eboostr cache.

edit: hmmh so far im not pleased but not disappointed ether.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sycuss
Beta Tester
Beta Tester


Joined: Aug 11, 2007
Posts: 2190

PostPosted: Sat Apr 04, 2009 2:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ebooster does a great job with the catch..... but i dont want to spend the mula on the program. i tested it when it was beta. and it was wonderfull
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
WormKing
Hardcore Member
Hardcore Member


Joined: Dec 29, 2007
Posts: 1950
Location: Hamburg Germany

PostPosted: Tue Apr 07, 2009 4:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i get it for free after the beta cause i posted some feedback.

if you posted some feedback during the beta, u should have a free lifetime serial in your pn box Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
exaslave
Dedicated Member
Dedicated Member


Joined: Oct 30, 2008
Posts: 114

PostPosted: Tue Apr 07, 2009 9:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If u signed to the beta program and didnt provide much or any feedback you get a 1 year license (good till next beta trials :p), good feedback earned a lifetime license.

Either way eboostr and ReadyBoost can help just so much, I'd go for the ramdisk pagefile with 6gb ram, if you have this much ram now (8gb) you could do a 1gb ramdisk pagefile and 3 gigs eboostr for best results maybe.

edit: well at least in my case cause i dont use any app that needs more than 1GB pagefile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
masterfaster
Dedicated Member
Dedicated Member


Joined: Sep 04, 2007
Posts: 162

PostPosted: Wed Apr 08, 2009 10:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

What I personally would do, if I had 8GB of RAM

4 GB RAM for Windows XP/Vista/7 x64

4 GB RAM for Ramdrive to put the swap file


Alternatively you may give 5 GB to OS and 3 GB to Ramdrive/swapfile. That way you can also put easily 1-2GB of RAM to your virtual machines (VMware, VirtualPC, VirtualBox).

Either way the minimum amount for Ramdrive/swapfile would be 2GB

In all cases the swap file should be fixed sized (not dynamic).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    TweakForce Forum Index -> Hardware - Software Discussion All times are GMT - 4 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group
Forums ©
layout-foot